Engle v. Lumpkin
[…] Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.22 §§ 2, 3 (“No oral or sign language statement,” nor any “written statement,” made by “an accused . . . as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless,” inter alia, “the accused, prior to making the statement, . . . received . . . a warning that . . . he has the right to terminate the interview at any time.”). 24 See Miranda, 384 U.S. at 471–75. While we have never expressly recognized that Miranda does not require the authorities to warn suspects of the right to cut off questioning, Miranda itself arguably makes this clear, see id., and other courts have uniformly (and, in our view, rightly) read