Engle v. Lumpkin
[…] although Miranda established a right to terminate custodial questioning, this
   was not one of the rights of which the Court held that suspects must be
   apprised before questioning begins. 24 Thus, in the State’s view, the Supreme
   Court has not spoken to the question at hand—that is, whether a defendant’s
   reliance on warnings required by mere state statute should be treated the
   same as a defendant’s reliance on warnings required by the Miranda decision.




           22
                Id.
           23
              See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.22 §§ 2, 3 (“No oral or sign language
   statement,” nor any “written statement,” made by “an accused . . . as a result of custodial
   interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless,” inter
   alia, “the accused, prior to making the statement, . . . received . . . a warning that . . . he has
   the right to terminate the interview at any time.”).
           24
             See Miranda, 384 U.S. at 471–75. While we have never expressly recognized that
   Miranda does not require the authorities to warn suspects of the right to cut off questioning,