State v. Bryant
[…] ety in another. 3 Section 28-311.01 does not require that the
1
    State v. Figures, 308 Neb. 801, 957 N.W.2d 161 (2021).
2
    Id.
3
    State v. Smith, 267 Neb. 917, 678 N.W.2d 733 (2004).
                                       - 213 -
             Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
                      311 Nebraska Reports
                                 STATE v. BRYANT
                                 Cite as 311 Neb. 206

r­ ecipient of the threat be actually terrorized, and it does not
 require an intent to execute the threats made. 4
     Section 28-310(1)(b) sets forth the crime of third degree
 assault, stating that “[a] person commits the offense of assault
 in the third degree if he . . . [t]hreatens another in a menac-
 ing manner.” Threatening another in a menacing manner for
 purposes of the crime of third degree assault is a promise
 to do another person bodily harm which is made in such a
 manner as to intentionally cause a reasonable person in the