State v. Bryant
[…] Golyar, 301 Neb. 488, 919 N.W.2d 133 (2018).
23
     See In re Shaneace L., supra note 19. See, also, State v. Saltzman, supra
     note 10.
                              - 218 -
         Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
                  311 Nebraska Reports
                        STATE v. BRYANT
                        Cite as 311 Neb. 206

e­ vidence of a prior dropped call, the evidence here was suf-
 ficient for the jury to infer that Bryant meant to intimidate,
 threaten, or harass K.B. when he telephoned her.
    Bryant does not contest on appeal the other element of
 § 28-1310(1)(b), that he threatened to “inflict physical or men-
 tal injury to such individual or any other person or physical
 injury to the property of such individual or any other person”
 during the call in question. The fact that Bryant telephoned
 K.B. shortly after a call initiated by K.B. was dropped due
 to poor cell phone coverage does not render the evidence
 insufficient to establish all the elements of § 28-1310(1)(b).