In Re: B.T.
[…] This appeal followed. Appellant argues that the juvenile court abused its discretion in certifying him as an adult. He asserts that the delay in investigating and prosecuting him prevented any opportunity to be considered for supervision by the juvenile court, given that the State did not charge him until shortly before his 21st birthday. Relying on language in NRS 62B.390(1) requiring SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA (0) 1947A it a "full investigation," he asserts that the district court erred in not ordering discovery and conducting an evidentiary hearing. NRS 62B.390(1)(a) authorizes discretionary certification to adult status when a juvenile "is charged with an offense that would have been a felony if committed by an adult and was 14 years of age or older at the time the child allegedly committed the offense." In exercising its discretion to certify a juvenile as an adult, see In re Eric A.L., 123 Nev. 26, 33, 153 P.3d 32, 36 (2007) (reviewing decision to certify juvenile to adult status for abuse of discretion), the court must consider "(1) the nature and seriousness of the offense; (2) the