IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] 62B.390(1)(a). This appeal followed.
Appellant argues that the juvenile court abused its discretion
in certifying him as an adult. He asserts that the delay in investigating and
prosecuting him prevented any opportunity to be considered for supervision
by the juvenile court, given that the State did not charge him until shortly
before his 21st birthday. Relying on language in NRS 62B.390(1) requiring
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
(0) 1947A
it
a "full investigation," he asserts that the district court erred in not ordering
discovery and conducting an evidentiary hearing.
NRS 62B.390(1)(a) authorizes discretionary certification to
adult status when a juvenile "is charged with an offense that would have
been a felony if committed by an adult and was 14 years of age or older at
the time the child allegedly committed the offense." In exercising its
discretion to certify a juvenile as an adult, see In re Eric A.L., 123 Nev. 26,
33, 153 P.3d 32, 36 (2007) (reviewing decision to certify juvenile to adult
status for abuse of discretion), the court must consider "(1) the nature and