S. Tufano v. T.L. Clause, P.C. (WCAB)
[…] [Section 306(a.3) of the Act] simply 8 provided employers with the means to change a claimant’s disability status from [TTD] to partial by providing the requisite medical evidence that the claimant has a whole[-]body impairment of less than 35%, after receiving 104 weeks of TTD benefits. Pierson, 252 A.3d at 1179. Absent clear language to the contrary, statutes are to be construed to operate prospectively. See City of Warren v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Haines by Haines), 156 A.3d 371, 376 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017) (citation omitted); see also 1 Pa. C.S. § 1926 (“No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.”). Section 306(a.3) of the Act, however, manifests an intention by the General Assembly for its credit week provisions to be given retroactive effect. See City of Allegheny v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Butkus), 253 A.3d 1232, 1236–37 (Pa.