Jose V. Guerra, assistant county attorney, Todd Thompson, county attorney, and Derek Schmidt,
[…] motion was reasonable under the facts of his case. As for Hansen's argument that the trial
court erred by ordering him to serve lifetime postrelease supervision should he ever be
released from prison, the State concedes that the trial court erred in this respect.
Hansen pleaded guilty to aggravated indecent liberties with a child contrary to
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5506(b)(3)(A). Subsection (c)(3) of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5506
states that this crime is an off-grid person felony because Hansen committed the crime
when he was over 18 years old. Meanwhile, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6627(a)(1) provides
that this crime carries a "term of imprisonment for life with a mandatory minimum term
of imprisonment of not less than 25 years." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6627(c) states that a
defendant receiving such a sentence "shall not be eligible for parole prior to serving" his
or her mandatory minimum term of 25 years' imprisonment. And K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-