Reserve Mechanical Corp. v. CIR
[…] from a second subsidiary. In that circumstance, the Commissioner can consider the larger

  picture and infer that the purpose of the transaction was to increase the capital of the

  second subsidiary by, in essence, making a distribution (a taxable dividend) of the excess

  price from the first subsidiary to the parent, which then transfers that excess to the second

  subsidiary as an infusion of capital. See IRS Revenue Ruling 78-83, 1978-1 C.B. 79,

  1978 WL 42300 (1978) (engaging in such reallocation under authority of IRC § 482,

  which permits Commissioner to reallocate gross income, deductions, etc., between two

  organizations controlled by the same interests if Commissioner “determines that such

  distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent an evasion of

  taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations”); Sammons, 472 F.2d

  at 452–53 (“The concept that a transfer of property between corporations with common

  ownership may constitute a dividend to the common owner, even when the stockholder

  has not received funds or property from either corporation, has been well established . . . .