Reserve Mechanical Corp. v. CIR
[…] nontaxable capital contribution to the company. The case was tried to the Tax Court,

  which affirmed the IRS. Reserve appeals.

         III. APPLICABLE LAW AND THE TAX COURT’S DECISION THAT
         RESERVE WAS NOT AN INSURANCE COMPANY

         Under § 501(c)(15) of the Tax Code, “[i]nsurance companies (as defined in

  section 816(a)) other than life” are tax exempt if “(I) the gross receipts for the taxable

  year do not exceed $600,000, and (II) more than 50 percent of such gross receipts consist

  of premiums.” I.R.C. § 501(c)(15)(A)(i). The core question before the Tax Court was

  whether Reserve was an insurance company. I.R.C. § 816(a) defines insurance company

  as “any company more than half of the business of which during the taxable year is the




                                                38
Appellate Case: 18-9011      Document: 010110683986          Date Filed: 05/13/2022      Page: 39



  issuing of insurance or annuity contracts or the reinsuring of risks underwritten by

  insurance companies.”

         But no part of the Code defines the term insurance. Unfortunately, this is not

  because the definition is obvious. Indeed, the meaning can depend on the context. See

  Robert E. Keeton & Alan I. Widiss, Insurance Law: A Guide to Fundamental Principles,