Rega, R. v. Community Health Plan
[…] In his complaint, Appellant expressly recognized Defendants’ contention that the POA “is invalid purportedly due to the Notice and Agent Acknowledgement not reiterating the exact text as depicted in 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5601(c) & (d).” Complaint, 7/22/20, ¶ 35. Further, this Court confirmed - 10 - J-A12017-22 the invalidity of the POA. Rega, (unpublished memorandum at 10-11). Under these circumstances, Defendants properly relied on Section 5601(c) and (d) as justification for not accepting the POA. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5608.1(b)(6) (“A person may not be required to accept a power of attorney if … [t]he person in good faith believes that the power of attorney is not valid.”). Appellant’s tortious interference claim fails. In issue (F), Appellant argues the trial court improperly sustained Defendants’ preliminary objections to his negligence cause of action.