Rega, R. v. Community Health Plan
[…] Mortimer v. McCool, 255 A.3d 261, 289 (Pa. 2021) (citation omitted). In Rega, supra, this Court addressed validity of the POA presently at issue; the prior action resulted in a final judgment on the merits; Appellant was a party in both actions; and Appellant fully and fairly litigated his claim that the April 9, 2019, POA was valid and enforceable. Pertinently, 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5601(c) and (d) requires all powers of attorney to include statutorily prescribed “Notice” and “Acknowledgment” sections. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5601(c), (d). However, subsections (c) and (d) “do not apply to a power of attorney which exclusively provides for health care decision making or mental health care decision making.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5601(e.2). In deeming the POA invalid, this Court explained: It is undisputed that the POA was not executed in compliance with 20 Pa.C.S.A. 5601(c) and (d), and Appellant failed to meet his burden to prove the POA complied with the POA Code. See id. § 5601(c) (“In the absence of a signed notice, upon a challenge to the authority of [a purported] agent to exercise a power under the power of attorney, the agent shall have the burden of demonstrating that the exercise of [] authority is -8- J-A12017-22 proper.”); accord Vine v.