Rega, R. v. Community Health Plan
[…] Trial Court Order, 1/20/21. On appeal, this Court affirmed the trial court’s Order. See Rega v. A Bridge to Independence, 260 A.3d 107 (Pa. Super. 2021) (unpublished memorandum). Specifically, this Court concluded that the POA, as it existed ____________________________________________ 1 Appellant does not specifically allege he served the POA on the other defendants. -2- J-A12017-22 prior to May 11, 2020,2 failed to comply with Chapter 56 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, 20 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5601-5614 (POA Code): It is undisputed that the POA was not executed in compliance with 20 Pa.C.S.A. 5601(c) and (d), and Appellant failed to meet his burden to prove the POA complied with the POA Code. See id. § 5601(c) (“In the absence of a signed notice, upon a challenge to the authority of [a purported] agent to exercise a power under the power of attorney, the agent shall have the burden of demonstrating that the exercise of [] authority is proper.”); accord Vine v.