Rega, R. v. Community Health Plan
[…] Super. 2017) (citation omitted). Zimmerman v. Alexander Andrew, Inc., 189 A.3d 447, 452-53 (Pa. Super. 2018) (emphasis added). Here, the trial court explained, [Appellant] fails to identify an existing legal duty [D]efendants breached. … [D]efendants had grounds to refuse to accept the power of attorney [Appellant] claims to possess. [Appellant] has not pointed [to], and [the trial] court has not found case authority that imposes a common law duty on [D]efendants to capitulate to [Appellant’s] demands. Trial Court Opinion, 4/8/21, at 11. Further, Section 5608(f) of the POA Code provides: A person who has accepted a power of attorney … and has acted upon it by allowing the agent to exercise authority granted under the power of attorney, shall not be precluded from requesting at later times a certification or opinion of counsel … with regard to any further exercise of authority by the agent under the power of attorney. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5608(f). Accordingly, Defendants had no legal duty to continue to accept the invalid POA. See id. As Appellant failed to establish that Defendants breached a legal duty, his negligence claim fails.