P.v. Dahlem CA3
[…] Code, §§ 9510, 9605, subd. (b); In re Thierry S. (1977) 19 Cal.3d 727, 738-739.) Among other things, Senate Bill No. 567 (2021-2022 Reg. Sess.) provides that “unless the court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order imposition of the lower term,” if, as defendant asserts may be pertinent here, the trial court finds an offender’s childhood trauma or youth were contributing factors in the offense. (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6), added by Stats. 2021, ch. 731, § 1.3.) The term “youth” in section 1170, subdivision (b)(6)(B) is found in section 1016.7, subdivision (b). Section 1016.7 was added by Assembly Bill No. 124 (2021-2022 Reg. Sess.), and provides “[a] ‘youth’ for purposes of this section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.” (Stats. 2021, ch. 695.) 5 Here, the parties have agreed that defendant, who was 22 years old at the time the offense was committed, is entitled to resentencing in light of the changes to section 1170. We accept the parties’ concession and conclude defendant is entitled to remand and a full