Simonton v. Dropbox, Inc. CA1/4
[…] The court explained that “a bylaw that seeks to regulate the forum in which . . . ‘intra-corporate’ litigation can occur is a provision that addresses the ‘management of the business’ and the ‘conduct of the affairs of the corporation,’ and is, thus, facially valid” under section 102, subdivision (b)(1) of the DGCL. (Salzberg, supra, at p. 114.) In its decision, the court rejected the argument that the federal forum selection provision violated section 115 of the DGCL. Section 115 of the DGCL provides: “The certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State, and no 10 provision of the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit bringing such claims in the courts of this State. ‘Internal corporate claims’ means claims, including claims in the right of the corporation, (i) that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or (ii) as to which this title confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery.” (Del.