In Re: Guardianship Of M.F.M. And M.G.M.
[…] In Re: Guardianship Of M.F.M. And M.G.M.

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA IN THE MATTER OF THE No. 82469 GUARDIANSHIP OF THE PERSONS: M.F.M. AND M.G.M., PROTECTED MINORS. FILED ERIN NEWPORT, MAY 1 3 2022 Appellant, ELIZABEIN A. BROWN vs. CLERTgJPREME COURT MONTRAIL GREEN; AND JERMIA DEPUTY CLERK COAXUM-GREEN, Res • ondents. ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE This is an appeal from a district court order denying a petition to terminate a guardianship as to minor children. Eighth Judicial District Court, Family Court Division, Clark County; Linda Marquis, Judge. This appeal implicates NRS 159A.1915, which governs what a parent must establish in order to terminate a guardianship over the parent's child. NRS 159A.1915 provides: 1. If, before a protected minor is emancipated, a parent of the protected minor petitions the court for the termination of a guardianship of the protected minor, the parent has the burden of proof to show by clear and convincing evidence that: (a) There has been a material change of circumstances since the time the guardianship was created. The parent must show that, as part of the change of circumstances, the parent has been restored to suitability as described in NRS 159A.061. (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the welfare of the protected minor would be substantially enhanced by the termination of the guardianship and the 2. 7 placement of the protected minor with the parent. 2. If the parent consented to the guardianship when it was created, the parent is required to make only that showing set forth in paragraph (a) of subsection 1.