Baldwin, John Wesley
[…] Id. Flor told investigators that Martinez was one of the two subjects who committed the robbery, and she confirmed Martinez’s identity by his phone number. Id. at *2–3. Sanchez confirmed that Martinez participated in the robbery with him. Id. at *3. BALDWIN ― 21 phones, so long as the generic language is coupled with “other facts.” Certainly, this holding seems consistent with article 18.0215(c)(5) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which requires an affidavit offered in support of a warrant to search the contents of a cell phone to “state the facts and circumstances that provide the applicant with probable cause to believe . . . searching the telephone or device is likely to produce evidence in the investigation of . . . criminal activity.” Which brings us to the issue we seek to resolve in this case: Is generic, boilerplate language about cell phone use among criminals sufficient to establish probable cause to search a cell phone? We hold it is not.