J-S13034-22
[…] need for permanence and stability to a parent’s claims of progress and hope
for the future.” In re Adoption of R.J.S., 901 A.2d 502, 513 (Pa.Super.
2006).
As noted above, in order to affirm a termination of parental rights, we
need only agree with the Orphan’s Court as to any one Subsection of 2511(a)
before assessing the determination under Subsection 2511(b), and we,
therefore, need not address any further Subsections of 2511(a). In re
B.L.W., 843 A.2d at 384.
- 34 -
J-S13034-22
We next determine whether termination was proper under Subsection
2511(b). As to Subsection 2511(b), our Supreme Court has stated as follows:
[I]f the grounds for termination under subsection (a) are
met, a court “shall give primary consideration to the
developmental, physical and emotional needs and welfare of the
child.” 23 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 2511(b). The emotional needs and
welfare of the child have been properly interpreted to include
“[i]ntangibles such as love, comfort, security, and stability.” In
In re E.M. [a/k/a E.W.C. & L.M. a/k/a L.C., Jr.], [533 Pa.