USCA11 Case: 20-14727 Date Filed: 05/16/2022 Page: 1 of 14
[…] fense only if the state statute under which the defendant was con-
victed defines the offense in the same way as, or more narrowly
USCA11 Case: 20-14727 Date Filed: 05/16/2022 Page: 10 of 14
10 Opinion of the Court 20-14727
than, the ACCA’s definition of a serious drug offense.” Conage,
976 F.3d at 1250. Thus, “[i]f even one method of sustaining a drug
trafficking conviction does not qualify as a serious drug offense,
then the entire statute is disqualified as a predicate conviction for
ACCA purposes.” Id. at 1251.
Wilkerson had a previous conviction for trafficking cocaine
under O.C.G.A. § 16-13-31 that the district court used to enhance
his sentence under the ACCA. That statute provides that “any per-
son who sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state or
who is in possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine . . . commits
the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine.” O.C.G.A. § 16-13-31.
Wilkerson argues that the language “brings into this state” does not
satisfy the ACCA definition of serious drug offense because it can
be accomplished without conduct connected to, attendant with, or
in any way touching the conduct of manufacturing, distributing or