State v. Campbell
[…] Roper was a capital case. It has no real application here. Graham was a life without parole case as was Miller. None of them have any direct application here, but the reasoning set forth in those cases and in Windom versus State, [162 22 Idaho 417, 398 P.3d 150 (2017),] in this case is useful in trying to arrive at an appropriate sentence. A blended sentence refers to the expanded sentencing discretion a district court has in a case, such as this one, where a juvenile is charged as an adult. Idaho Code section 20-509(4) permits the court, “if a finding is made that adult sentencing measures would be inappropriate,” to either: (a) Sentence the convicted person in accordance with the juvenile sentencing options set forth in this chapter; or (b) Sentence the convicted person to the county jail or to the custody of the state board of correction but suspend the sentence pursuant to section 19- 2601A, Idaho