In re BABY BOY P., a Person B315112
[…] 636, 649, disapproved on another ground in In re Caden C. (2021)
11 Cal.5th 614, 637, fn. 6; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(c)(1)
[notice is required “[i]f it is known or there is reason to know an
Indian child is involved in a proceeding listed in rule 5.480,”
which includes dependency cases filed under section 300].) The
notice requirement is at the heart of ICWA because it “enables a
tribe to determine whether the child is an Indian child and, if so,
whether to intervene in or exercise jurisdiction over the
proceeding.” (In re Isaiah W., at p. 5; accord, In re T.G., at p. 288;
see 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a); Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.3, subd. (d).)
The juvenile court and the Department “have an
affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for
whom a petition under Section 300 . . . may be or has been filed,
is or may be an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a); see In re
Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 9; In re Antonio R. (2022)
76 Cal.App.5th 421, 429; In re H.V. (2022) 75 Cal.App.5th 433,
437.) “The continuing duty to inquire whether a child is or may
be an Indian child ‘can be divided into three phases: the initial