STATE V. WILSON
[…] Again, a transfer order under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-2201
and 2203 must be appealed to superior court. This was properly reflected on the
transfer form order, AOC-J-442, Rev. 12/17, noting “If the Transfer Order is appealed,
use form AOC-G-115 to order a transcript of the juvenile proceeding transferred to
superior court.” Defendant did not appeal the transfer order to superior court.
¶ 42 Defendant is not entitled to another transfer hearing, as he already had one,
and, as the State notes, Defendant failed to appeal the transfer order and preserve
this issue under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2603 (2017).6 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2603(a)
(“[A]ny order transferring jurisdiction of the district court in a juvenile matter to the
superior court may be appealed to the superior court for a hearing on the record.
Notice of the appeal must be given in open court or in writing within 10 days after
entry of the order of transfer in district court.”). This argument is without merit.
III. Conclusion
¶ 43 For the foregoing reasons, we hold that Defendant received a fair trial, free
6N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2603 was amended in 2019, effective December 1, but both versions