STATE V. WILSON
[…] P. 28(b)(6) (noting an argument should contain citations).
¶ 12 Our analysis is limited to Defendant’s four remaining arguments.
A. Juror Challenge
STATE V. WILSON
2022-NCCOA-340
Opinion of the Court
¶ 13 Defendant argues that “the trial court erred by denying [Defendant’s]
challenge for cause to [dismiss a juror] because [the juror] repeatedly stated that he
could not give [Defendant] a fair trial and made clear during his voir dire testimony
that he was in ‘favor of the prosecution.’” We hold that Defendant failed to preserve
this issue for appeal.
¶ 14 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1214(h) provides:
(h) In order for a defendant to seek reversal of the case on
appeal on the ground that the judge refused to allow a
challenge made for cause, he must have:
(1) Exhausted the peremptory challenges available to
him;
(2) Renewed his challenge as provided in subsection (i)
of this section; and
(3) Had his renewal motion denied as to the juror in
question.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1214(h) (2019). Pursuant to subsection (i) of the statute, a
defendant must follow a specific procedure when renewing his challenge to a juror for
cause:
(i) A party who has exhausted his peremptory challenges
may move orally or in writing to renew a challenge for
cause previously denied if the party either:
(1) Had peremptorily challenged the juror; or
(2) States in the motion that he would have challenged
that juror peremptorily had his challenges not been
STATE V. WILSON
2022-NCCOA-340
Opinion of the Court
exhausted.
Id. § 15A-1214(i). “The statutory procedure is mandatory and must be followed
precisely.” State v. Garcell, 363 N.C. 10, 28, 678 S.E.2d 618, 630 (2009) (citations