STATE V. WILSON
[…] Defendant argued that the State’s evidence did not establish
probable cause for first-degree murder, particularly a lack of evidence that Defendant
was the shooter, and asked for the district court to find no probable cause for first-
degree murder and to exercise its discretion to order that Defendant remain in
juvenile court as to second-degree murder. The district court entered an order
regarding the transfer hearing on the same day finding “probable cause to believe
that the juvenile committed . . . first degree murder G.S. 14-17 [and] robbery with a
5 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2603 was amended in 2019, effective December 1, but both versions of
the statute note that a juvenile must appeal a transfer from district to superior court. See
generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2603 (2021) (“[A]ny order transferring jurisdiction of the
district court in a juvenile matter to the superior court may be appealed to the superior court
for a hearing on the record. Notice of the appeal must be given in open court or in writing
within 10 days after entry of the order of transfer in district court.”).
STATE V. WILSON
2022-NCCOA-340
Opinion of the Court
dangerous weapon G.S. 14-87.” (Capitalization altered). The district court
determined that “[f]irst degree murder is a class A felony and the court is required to
transfer the matter to superior court pursuant to NC Statute G.S 7B-2200.”