Stacy Tyrone Davis, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] See McCarthy v. Commonwealth, 73 Va. App. 630, 640 n.4 (2021) (As relevant here, “the community caretaker exception permits the police to conduct a warrantless search if it is reasonable for them to believe -5- the search is necessary for . . . protection of the public and the police from physical danger.” (quoting Knight v. Commonwealth, 61 Va. App. 297, 306 (2012))). Furthermore, there was reasonable suspicion that Davis might have been violating traffic safety laws by parking his car in the middle of a street late at night. See Code § 46.2-888(A) (“No person shall stop a vehicle in such manner as to impede or render dangerous the use of the highway by others, except in the case of an emergency, an accident, or a mechanical breakdown.”). Davis’s car was stopped “in the center of the road” so that, “[i]f another vehicle would have came [sic] behind the vehicle, it wouldn’t have been able to get around.” This plainly provided a reason to investigate why the car was “imped[ing] . . . the use of the highway by others.”