PRECEDENTIAL
[…] painted an even more vivid picture of the childhood neglect
and trauma Lesko suffered and the failure of CYS to intervene
or otherwise protect Lesko and his siblings, to the extent jurors
did not already recognize that failure. He also contends, in
terms of cumulative prejudice, that if counsel had promptly
obtained the CYS records and shared them with Dr. Levit, Dr.
Levit might have ordered further testing to evaluate the
possibility of brain damage, strengthening Lesko’s argument
that he was “under the influence of extreme mental or
emotional disturbance,” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9711(e)(2) (listing
such disturbance as a mitigating circumstance), and likely
would have allowed counsel to claim that Lesko’s capacity “to
appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his
conduct to the requirements of law was substantially
impaired,” id. § 9711(e)(3). In addition, he argues, with a
timely brain damage diagnosis, counsel might have foregone
Lesko’s own testimony, in which, as his lawyers subsequently
said, he made a poor witness.
66
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court assessed this new