John Lesko v. Secretary Pennsylvania Departm
[…] We disagree. The letter purports to confirm a telephone conversation between Rutherford’s attorney (John Murtagh) and the prosecutor; the prosecutor states that it was his “[f]eeling that a disposition of this case prior to completion of [Lesko’s trial] would be too risky from a prosecution standpoint.” J.A. 4755. The relevant section of the Juvenile Act (both now and at the time the prosecutor wrote the letter) refers to the outcomes of cases involving delinquent children as “dispositions.” See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6352 (in section titled 37 “Disposition of delinquent child,” stating that “[i]f the child is found to be a delinquent child the court may make any of the following orders of disposition.”). Authorized “dispositions” range from returning the child home with new conditions to committing the child to an institution. See id. Thus, the most natural reading of the letter is that it refers simply to resolving Rutherford’s case, not dismissing the charges, as Lesko argues here.