John Lesko v. Secretary Pennsylvania Departm
[…] He also contends, in terms of cumulative prejudice, that if counsel had promptly obtained the CYS records and shared them with Dr. Levit, Dr. Levit might have ordered further testing to evaluate the possibility of brain damage, strengthening Lesko’s argument that he was “under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance,” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9711(e)(2) (listing such disturbance as a mitigating circumstance), and likely would have allowed counsel to claim that Lesko’s capacity “to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired,” id. § 9711(e)(3).