standing. See Pharm. Rsch. & Mfrs. of Am. v. Becerra, No. 1:21-CV-1395 (CJN), 2021 WL
[…] See Walsh, 538 U.S. at 649. That program requires drug
manufacturers to enter into rebate agreements. See id.
Under those agreements, manufacturers rebate to states a portion of a drug’s cost purchased
through the state’s Medicaid plan. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(a)(1), (b)(1)(A). In particular, the
Medicaid rebate statute requires manufacturers, as a condition of having their drugs eligible for
payment with federal Medicaid funds, to provide their drugs to state Medicaid programs at prices
at least as favorable as the prices offered to certain commercial purchasers. See id.; see also id. §
1396r-8(a)(1) (providing that “for payment to be available [from federal Medicaid funds] for
covered outpatient drugs of a manufacturer, the manufacturer must have entered into and have in
2
effect a rebate agreement . . . with [the agency] on behalf of States”). That provision strives to
ensure that the Medicaid program does not pay more for drugs than private entities in the
commercial market.