Cite as 2022 Ark. App. 220
[…] 6 percent postjudgment interest. Important to this appeal, the circuit court did not award
PFS expenses or costs related to its expert witness.
A. Attorney’s Fees
The general rule relating to attorney’s fees is well established and is that attorney’s
fees are not allowed except when expressly provided by statute. Chrisco v. Sun Indus., Inc., 304
Ark. 227, 800 S.W.2d 717 (1990). Arkansas allows a prevailing party in a breach-of-contract
23
case to recover reasonable attorney’s fees pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308. The
statute provides:
In any civil action to recover on . . . breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by
law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may
be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court and collected as
costs.
(Emphasis added.) The word “may” in the statute implies permissive or discretional, rather
than mandatory, action or conduct and is construed in a permissive sense. Chrisco, 304 Ark.
at 229, 800 S.W.2d at 718. A circuit court, therefore, is not required to award attorney’s