Saulsbury Industries, Inc. v. Cabot Corporation and Cleco Power, LLC
[…] Jan. 1, 2020. At the time Saulsbury filed the statements of claim and privilege in 2018 and 2019, La. R.S. 9:4831(A) provided that the filing of a statement of claim or privilege required or 1] permitted to be filed under the provisions of the Private Works Act is accomplished when it is filed for registry with the recorder of mortgages of the parish in which the work is to be performed.* This provision clearly sets forth a mandatory filing requirement for the statement of claim or privilege, which Saulsbury complied with by filing the statements in St. Mary Parish.° In 2018 and 2019, La. R.S. 9:4823(A)(2) stated that a privilege provided by La. R.S. 9:4801 is extinguished if the “claimant or holder of the privilege does not institute an action against the owner for the enforcement of the claim or privilege within one year after filing the statement of claim or privilege to preserve it...’ The statute did not (and currently does not) state that the action must be filed in any particular parish, in contrast to La. R.S. 9:4831, which dictates where the statement of claim or privilege must be filed. We have found no jurisprudence establishing a “mandatory venue” for purposes of an action to enforce a claim or privilege granted by the Private Works Act, and the parties cite none.