In re J.J. and A.M.
[…] appropriate dispositional order.
Syl. Pt. 5, In re Edward B., 210 W. Va. 621, 558 S.E.2d 620 (2001). The evidence below shows
that despite respondent grandmother’s numerous requests for a home study, the DHHR and the
court ignored her suitability and willingness to adopt the children and failed to conduct a home
study. “The mandatory language of W. Va. Code § [49-4-114(a)(3)] requires that a home study
evaluation be conducted by the [DHHR] to determine if any interested grandparent would be a
2
West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(a)(3), the grandparent preference statute, provides as
follows:
For purposes of any placement of a child for adoption by the department, the
department shall first consider the suitability and willingness of any known
grandparent or grandparents to adopt the child. Once grandparents who are
interested in adopting the child have been identified, the department shall conduct
a home study evaluation, including home visits and individual interviews by a
licensed social worker. If the department determines, based on the home study
evaluation, that the grandparents would be suitable adoptive parents, it shall assure
that the grandparents are offered the placement of the child prior to the
consideration of any other prospective adoptive parents.
2
suitable adoptive parent.” Syl. Pt. 9, In re L.M., 235 W. Va. 436, 774 S.E.2d 517 (2015). There is
also no evidence that the DHHR was relieved of its duty to conduct a home study, such as evidence
of respondent grandparent’s unsuitability. See Syl.