ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS
[…] Id.,
citing Env’t Safety Consultants, Inc., ASBCA No. 54615, 071 BCA ¶ 33,483
at 165,979). The facts supporting jurisdiction are subject to fact-finding by the Board
based on our review of the record, including undisputed evidence in the documents
included by the parties in their filings and the Rule 4 file. CCIE & Co., ASBCA
Nos. 58355, 59008, 14-1 BCA ¶ 35,700 at 174,816 (citing Raytheon Missile Sys.,
ASBCA 58011, 13 BCA ¶ 35,241 at 173,016). Virtually all of the jurisdictional facts
involved here are outside the pleadings, found in the parties’ filings.
Introduction
The CDA, 41 U.S.C. §7101-7109, requires the certification of claims “of more
than $100,000” id. at § 7103(b). This certification is required to be “executed by an
individual authorized to bind the contractor with respect to the claim” and must state
that:
(A) the claim is made in good faith;
(B) the supporting data are accurate and complete to the
best of the contractor's knowledge and belief;
(C) the amount requested accurately reflects the contract
adjustment for which the contractor believes the Federal