United States Court of Appeals
[…] separately to explain this reasoning.
PROMESA's Automatic Stay
PROMESA's automatic stay "derives from two sections of
the Bankruptcy Code, which are expressly incorporated into the
first section of Title III," id. (citing 48 U.S.C. § 2161):
Section 362, the general stay provision, stays "the commencement
or continuation . . . of a judicial . . . proceeding against the
debtor that was or could have been commenced before the
commencement of the [bankruptcy] case . . . or to recover a claim
against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the
[bankruptcy] case," 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(1); and Section 922 ("in
addition to the stay provided by section 362") stays "the
commencement or continuation . . . of a judicial, administrative,
or other action or proceeding against an officer or inhabitant of
the debtor that seeks to enforce a claim against the debtor," id.
§ 922(a)(1).
As my colleagues in the majority point out, we've
observed that "[t]he difference between the[se] two provisions is
- 17 -
the nominal target of the lawsuit or enforcement action being
stayed" -- while "Section 362 applies only to suits 'against the