United States Court of Appeals
[…] result. Based on PROMESA's language and the clear policy
underpinning it, that is enough I believe to demonstrate that the
just-described situation is the type of case to which the stay
should automatically apply.
Here's the step-by-step of how I'd get there.
parties spilled quite a bit of ink arguing over jurisdiction, I
would have delved more deeply into their arguments. But, in the
interest of efficiency and because the end result is the same, I
leave it at "I agree we have jurisdiction over this final order."
- 22 -
PROMESA incorporated Section 922, which stays "the
commencement or continuation . . . of a judicial, administrative,
or other action or proceeding against an officer or inhabitant of
the debtor that seeks to enforce a claim against the debtor." 11
U.S.C. § 922(a)(1) (incorporated into PROMESA by 48 U.S.C. § 2161).
And the Title III Court's Stay Order makes it amply clear that all
litigation against the Commonwealth is stayed, and Section 922's
protections with respect to officers and inhabitants of the