United States Court of Appeals
[…] of San Juan, 919 F.3d at 577 (emphasizing that an automatic stay
is a "'fundamental protection' that is meant to offer the debtor
'breathing room during the period of financial reshuffling' and
'protect[] the debtor's assets from disorderly, piecemeal
dismemberment outside the bankruptcy proceedings'" (quoting In re
Smith, 910 F.3d at 580)).
By my reading, the stay's applicability isn't just about
whether a party (like Plaintiffs) seeks to enforce a claim against
the Commonwealth; rather, it's about whether the "action or
proceeding" seeks to enforce a claim against the Commonwealth.
See 11 U.S.C. § 922(a)(1) (staying "the commencement or
continuation . . . of a judicial, administrative, or other action
or proceeding against an officer or inhabitant of the debtor that
- 25 -
seeks to enforce a claim against the debtor") (emphases added).
That, as I see it, is what is happening here. Construing Section
101(5)'s "claim" language "very broadly," Weizman, 564 F.3d at
529, a grant of Law 9 benefits necessarily imbues a judicial action
or proceeding with a claim that will seek to draw on the