United States Court of Appeals
[…] and 'protect[] the debtor's assets from disorderly, piecemeal
dismemberment outside the bankruptcy proceedings.'" Mun. of San
Juan v. Puerto Rico, 919 F.3d 565, 577 (1st Cir. 2019) (quoting In
re Smith, 910 F.3d 576, 580 (1st Cir. 2018)). As to PROMESA's
automatic stay, the Commonwealth's "fiscal emergency" prompted
Congress to observe explicitly that "[a] comprehensive approach to
fiscal, management, and structural problems [was] necessary," and
a stay is "essential to stabilize the region for the purposes of
resolving" the financial crisis. 48 U.S.C. § 2194(m)(3)-(5). The
automatic stay's purposes, according to Congress, include
providing the Commonwealth "with the resources and the tools it
needs to address an immediate existing and imminent crisis" and
- 19 -
giving the Commonwealth "a limited period of time during which it
can focus its resources on negotiating a voluntary resolution with
its creditors." Id. § 2194(n)(1), (2). As described in the
"automatic stay" section of PROMESA, the ultimate goal is to
resolve the Commonwealth's "longstanding fiscal governance issues"
so it can "return to economic growth." Id. § 2194(n)(5).
Law 9
"[A]n idiosyncratic Puerto Rico [representation and]