Filed 5/17/22 A.C. v. M.N. CA1/2
[…] apologetic.” The court found no other violent acts by Wife.
The court denied Husband’s request for full custody of the children.
The court found that in view of the circumstances leading up to Wife’s
kneeing and slapping Husband, the January incident did not constitute
domestic violence for purposes of triggering the rebuttable presumption
under section 3044, subdivision (a), that an award of sole or joint custody to
Wife was detrimental to the children’s best interest.3 The court concluded
from the evidence that both Husband and Wife loved their children and
3 Section 3044, subdivision (a) provides: “Upon a finding by the court
that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence
within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the
child . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint
physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic
violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child . . . . This presumption
may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.”
6
wanted to be responsible parents, and that it was in the children’s best
interest to retain the then-existing arrangement of joint custody with an
equal timeshare.
The court granted Wife’s request for a no-harassment order against