Soleimany v. Narimanzadeh
[…] of the obligation to repay the loans, the trial court voided the usurious

1     If a contract stipulates a legal rate of interest, that rate is the
applicable prejudgment rate. (Civ. Code, § 3289, subd. (a).)


                                         2
interest rate on both notes and deemed the principal sum of the notes
due at maturity. Any interest paid by defendants up to maturity would
be applied against the principal of the loans to determine if, in fact, any
principal remained due at the date of maturity.
     Civil Code section 3289, subdivision (b) provides that if a contract
“entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of
interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per
annum after a breach.” (Civ. Code, § 3289, subd. (b), italics added.) But
subdivision (b) excludes from its coverage any “note secured by a deed of
trust on real property.” Based on Civil Code section 3289, subdivision
(b), for the 2009 loan, which was not secured by a deed of trust on real