Soleimany v. Narimanzadeh
[…] (Ibid.; see also Green v. Future Two, supra, 179
Cal.App.3d at p. 744 [citing Epstein to award prejudgment interest at
the constitutional rate of 7 percent per annum on usurious note]; Mark



                                    10
McDowell Corporation v. LSM 128 (1989) 214 Cal.App.3d 1427, 1432
[awarding 10 percent per annum prejudgment interest on usurious
note, citing Civ. Code, § 3289, subd. (b) and Epstein], abrogated on other
grounds by Southwest Concrete Products v. Gosh Construction Corp.
(1990) 51 Cal.3d 701, 704, 706–709; 1 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law
(11th ed. 2021) Contracts, § 469, p. 495.)
     Civil Code section 3289 provides rules for prejudgment interest
rates applicable to breaches of contract. If the contract specifies a legal
rate of interest, a court will apply that rate “after a breach [of contract]
until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation.”
(Civ. Code, § 3289, subd. (a).) If a contract does not stipulate a legal
rate of interest, a 10 percent per annum interest rate applies in the
event of a breach. (Id., subd. (b).) However, “the term contract shall
not include a note secured by a deed of trust on real property.” (Civ.
Code, § 3289, italics added.) In the present case, as the trial court
correctly concluded, the 10 percent prejudgment interest rate of Civil
Code section 3289, subdivision (b) applied to the 2009 loan, which was
not secured by a deed of trust, but not to the 2008 loan, which was. But