Soleimany v. Narimanzadeh
[…] paid on their respective loans. Plaintiffs called one witness, Winnes
Wong, CPA. In calculating the prejudgment interest due on the
amounts of the unpaid principal from the date of maturity of both loans
(the measure of plaintiffs’ damages), Ms. Wong applied a prejudgment
interest rate of 10 percent to both loans, even though the trial court had
determined in the first phase that such prejudgment interest applied
only to the 2009 loan. Ms. Wong conceded that if no prejudgment
interest was attributed to the unpaid principal on the 2008 loan (as was


5     Civil Code section 3289 provides in full:
      “(a) Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains
chargeable after a breach thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded
by a verdict or other new obligation.
      “(b) If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate
a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10
percent per annum after a breach.
      “For the purposes of this subdivision, the term contract shall not
include a note secured by a deed of trust on real property.”

                                       7
compelled by the court’s ruling in the first phase), there would be an
overpayment by defendants of $84,914 on the two loans combined.
     On such evidence, defendants orally moved for a directed verdict,