presumed. See, e.g., Balestra v. United States, 803 F.3d 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (affirming the
[…] requested injunctive and declaratory relief, and the plaintiffs’ attempt to request refunds to “all UAL retirees” is an
improper attempt to pursue a class action. Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 2. Because this Court lacks jurisdiction to grant
the requested declaratory relief, the Court does not reach these additional grounds for dismissal.
2
over . . . claims for equitable relief,” except in limited circumstances. Brown, 105 F.3d at 624.
Under the Tucker Act, outside of bid protests, equitable relief is only available when it is
“incidental of and collateral to” a money judgment. See 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(2); James v.
Caldera, 159 F.3d 573, 580 (Fed. Cir. 1998). The Tucker Act further limits the Court’s authority
to provide equitable relief that is incidental of and collateral to a money judgment to “orders
directing restoration to office or position, placement in appropriate duty or retirement status, and
correction of applicable records.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(2). Thus, while the Court may consider
Plaintiffs’ monetary claims for refunds of overpaid FICA taxes (subject to certain jurisdictional
prerequisites), the equitable relief requested by Plaintiffs in requests for relief numbers (3) and