Atlantic Pacific Equipment, Inc. v. Gulf South Services, Inc. f/k/a/ Gulf South Scaffolding, Inc.
[…] According to GSSI, its LUTPA claim was not prescribed because the “continuous misrepresentations” contained in the liens, together with AT-PAC’s failure to cancel the liens, constituted a continuing tort. Under La. R.S. 51:1409(E), LUTPA claims must be filed within one year “from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action.” In rejecting GSSI’s continuing tort theory, the trial court stated: [T]he original wrongdoing was the filing of the liens on the thirteen well sites in four various parishes around South Louisiana.