Marcellas Hoffman v. Warden Philadelphia FDC
[…] See generally Bracy v. Gramley, 520 U.S. 899, 909 (1997). 4 And, in any event, Hoffman has not shown that the transfer prejudiced his ability to litigate his petition. See Strachan v. Army Clemency & Parole Bd., 151 F.3d 1308, 1312 (10th Cir. 1998). Finally, Hoffman claimed that he should have been granted a certificate of innocence under 28 U.S.C. § 2513.2 But § 2513(a)(1) requires the movant to show that “[h]is conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted.” Here, at most, the BOP corrected its administrative calculation of Hoffman’s sentence; this does not amount to having a conviction vacated.