Filed 5/18/22 P. v. Novela CA5
[…] contributing factor in the commission of the offense: [¶] (A) The person has experienced
psychological, physical, or childhood trauma, including, but not limited to, abuse,
neglect, exploitation, or sexual violence. [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth
as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the
offense. [¶] (C) Prior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission of the
offense, the person is or was a victim of intimate partner violence or human trafficking.”
(Italics added.) Assembly Bill No. 124 also added section 1016.7, which provides that
the term “youth” is defined as “any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense
was committed.” (§ 1016.7, subd. (b)(6).)
Once again, the Attorney General concedes Assembly Bill No. 124 applies
retroactively to defendant’s case. (See People v. Flores (2022) 73 Cal.App.5th 1032,
1039; In re Estrada, supra, 63 Cal.2d at pp. 744–746.) Defendant is entitled to the