Filed 5/18/22 P. v. Novela CA5
[…] People v. Earle (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 372,
400-401.)
Second, although there are differences in the strength of the evidence as between
the murder and attempted murder cases on the one hand, and the firearms possession and
in-custody cases on the other, those differences are not so great that the spillover effect of
the aggregate evidence might alter the outcome of any of the charges. As the California
Supreme Court has stated: “[A]s between any two charges, it always is possible to point
to individual aspects of one case and argue that one is stronger than the other. A mere
23Section 954.1 provides: “In cases in which two or more different offenses of
the same class of crimes or offenses have been charged together in the same accusatory
pleading, or where two or more accusatory pleadings charging offenses of the same class
of crimes or offenses have been consolidated, evidence concerning one offense or
offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly
charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact.”
24 The third factor aside from cross-admissibility — whether one of the charges
carries the death penalty or joinder turns the matter into a capital case — is not applicable
here.
31.
imbalance in the evidence, however, will not indicate a risk of prejudicial ‘spillover