Schmitt v. Schmitt
[…] In such a circumstance, then, a director could request from the corporation permissive advancement of expenses under R.C. 1701.13(E)(5)(b). Thus, the inclusion of directors in R.C. 1701.13(E)(5)(b) is not superfluous but is reflective of the plain meaning of R.C. 1701.13(E)(5)(a) and (b). {¶ 20} Additionally, we note that elsewhere in R.C. Chapter 1701, the General Assembly expressly included a capacity limitation to the statute's application when a director is acting in his or her capacity as a director. In R.C. 1701.59, which governs the authority of corporate directors, the General Assembly specifically stated "[n]othing contained in division (D) or (E) of this section affects the duties of * * * [a] director who acts in any capacity other than the director's capacity as a director." R.C. 1701.59(G)(1). It is clear, therefore, that the General Assembly knows how to specifically limit a statute's application to a director acting in his capacity as a director.