In re T.S. CA2/5
[…] protect Minors.

      A.     Evidentiary Issues
             1.     Mother’s hearsay objections
       Section 355, subdivision (a), provides that at the
jurisdictional hearing, “[a]ny legally admissible evidence that is
relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the
minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible
and may be received in evidence.” Under subdivision (b), “[a]
social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay
contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence
upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may
be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).”
       Subdivision (c)(1) provides that “[i]f a party to the
jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission
of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the
specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to
support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a
jurisdictional finding is based, unless the petitioner establishes
one or more” specified exceptions. Among the exceptions are
exceptions for licensed social workers and hearsay declarants
available for cross-examination. (§ 355, subd. (c)(1)(C), (D).)
       Section 355, subdivision (c)(2) provides: “For purposes of