In re T.S. CA2/5
[…] would support the juvenile court’s finding by clear and convincing
evidence that removal of the Minors from Mother’s custody was
required to avert a substantial danger to their physical health or




                                16
emotional well-being. In addition to all the evidence supporting
jurisdiction, Mother’s resistance to the Department’s intervention
left little doubt that there were no means short of removal that
would have ensured Mother would adequately supervise and
protect Minors.

      A.     Evidentiary Issues
             1.     Mother’s hearsay objections
       Section 355, subdivision (a), provides that at the
jurisdictional hearing, “[a]ny legally admissible evidence that is
relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the
minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible
and may be received in evidence.” Under subdivision (b), “[a]
social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay
contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence
upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may
be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).”