In re T.S. CA2/5
[…] Subdivision (c)(1) provides that “[i]f a party to the
jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission
of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the
specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to
support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a
jurisdictional finding is based, unless the petitioner establishes
one or more” specified exceptions. Among the exceptions are
exceptions for licensed social workers and hearsay declarants
available for cross-examination. (§ 355, subd. (c)(1)(C), (D).)
       Section 355, subdivision (c)(2) provides: “For purposes of
this subdivision, an objection is timely if . . . it gives the
petitioner a reasonable period of time to meet the objection prior
to a contested hearing.” We review the juvenile court’s




                                17
determination to overrule Mother’s hearsay objections as
untimely for abuse of discretion. (In re Cindy L. (1997) 17
Cal.4th 15, 35; see also In re Jordan R. (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th
111, 121.)