County of Santa Clara v. Super. Ct.
[…] 9
liable” for that reimbursement. (Compare Health & Saf. Code, § 1371.4 with Health &
Saf. Code, § 1285, subd. (c), Veh. Code, § 17001.)
       The Hospitals argue that despite the lack of express language creating a private
right of action under the Knox-Keene Act, “there is clear legislative intent providing for
such a right, as further supported by established case[ ]law.” But the Hospitals point to
nothing in the legislative history of the Knox-Keene Act evincing an intent to allow
private rights of action. They cite Health & Safety Code section 1399.5, which states in
relevant part that the Knox-Keene Act “shall be applicable to any private or public entity
or political subdivision which, in return for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or on
behalf of a subscriber or enrollee, provides, administers or otherwise arranges for the
provision of health care services.” But that section merely discusses the general
applicability of the Knox-Keene Act, and does not show clear legislative intent to allow a
private right of action in this context.
       According to the Hospitals, “California Courts have repeatedly held that private