County of Santa Clara v. Super. Ct.
[…] Not all violations of a statute give rise to a private right of action. (Lu v. Hawaiian
Gardens Casino, Inc. (2010) 50 Cal.4th 592, 596–597 (Lu).) “[W]hether a party has a
right to sue depends on whether the Legislature has ‘manifested an intent to create such a
private cause of action’ under the statute.” (Ibid.) That intent can be shown through
“ ‘ “clear, understandable, unmistakable terms” ’ ” in the text of the statute itself that
“strongly and directly indicate that the Legislature intended to create a private cause of
action.” (Id. at p. 597; e.g., Health & Saf. Code, § 1285, subd. (c) [“Any person who is
detained in a health facility solely for the nonpayment of a bill has a cause of action
against the health facility for the detention.”], Veh. Code, § 17001 [“A public entity is
liable for death or injury to person or property proximately caused by a negligent or
wrongful act or omission in the operation of any motor vehicle by an employee of the
public entity acting within the scope of his employment.”].) Even absent such clear