Filed 5/19/22 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] amended complaint to add factual allegations to support existing counts
(including Chacon’s misrepresentation that he was a board-certified plastic
surgeon and Divino’s employment of an unlicensed medical assistant, Carla
Hernandez, who administered local anesthesia to Megan) and a prayer for
punitive damages. The Espinozas alleged they had learned new facts in
discovery that justified further amendment. In opposition, Chacon argued
the motion was untimely, because it was not filed at least nine months before
the initial trial date as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13;1
1 “(a) In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence
of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a
complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an
amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. The
4
and the Espinozas did not have a substantial probability of prevailing on a
claim for punitive damages, because the thrust of the underlying action was
wrongful death for which punitive damages were unavailable. In reply, the
Espinozas argued Chacon waived the right to demand compliance with