If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] never be implied from language which will admit of any other reasonable construction. GMAC,
LLC, 286 Mich App at 375 (quotation marks and citation omitted). That is, taxation is the rule,
and exemption is the exception. Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).
III. ANALYSIS
Petitioner alleges that the Tax Tribunal erred in concluding that food stamps constitute an
asset for purposes of calculating the poverty exemption. We agree.
-7-
The poverty exemption from property taxes on a principal residence is governed by § 7u
of the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.1 et seq. For the 2020 tax year, the poverty exemption,
MCL 211.7u(1),6 provided as follows:
The principal residence of persons who, in the judgment of the supervisor
and board of review, by reason of poverty, are unable to contribute toward the
public charges is eligible for exemption in whole or in part from taxation under this
act. This section does not apply to the property of a corporation.
MCL 211.7u(4), provided as follows:
The governing body of the local assessing unit shall determine and make
available to the public the policy and guidelines the local assessing unit uses for the
granting of exemptions under this section. The guidelines shall include but not be
limited to the specific income and asset levels of the claimant and total household
income and assets.
That is, the local assessing unit must develop guidelines for granting a poverty exemption. The
local guidelines cannot impose stricter requirements than the federal poverty guidelines.
MCL 211.7u(2)(e). Additionally, the board of review shall follow the policy and guidelines
created by the local assessing unit to determine whether an exemption is warranted unless the
board determines there are substantial and compelling reasons to deviate from the policy and
guidelines. MCL 211.7u(5); Spranger, 308 Mich App at 479-480.