Nieveen v. TAX 106
[…] Id. ANALYSIS Extended Redemption Period. Nieveen first argues that the district court erred by finding that she was not entitled to the 5-year extended redemption period under § 77-1827. Nieveen contends that if she was entitled to the extended redemption period, title to the prop- erty should be quieted in her name, because she attempted to redeem the property in May 2019 by paying the unpaid taxes. We will thus consider whether the district court erred in its determination that Nieveen was not entitled to the extended redemption period. Section 77-1827 provides that “[t]he real property of persons with . . . a mental disorder so sold, or any interest they may have in real property sold for taxes, may be redeemed at any time within five years after such sale.” We have held that an owner of property is entitled to the 5-year redemption period set forth in § 77-1827 if the owner has a mental disorder at the time of the sale of the tax certificate. See Wisner, supra.