Michael Todd Austin v. the State of Texas
[…] A former probation officer sponsored the exhibit and testified that he supervised Austin in 1998 after Austin received deferred adjudication for the offense. After hearing argument by the parties, the trial court ruled brother’s testimony and Exhibit 26 were admissible over Austin’s Rule 403 objection. Article 38.37 At the trial of a defendant accused of, among other things, aggravated sexual assault of a child, evidence of certain extraneous offenses committed by the defendant, including aggravated sexual assault of a child and indecency with a child, is admissible under Section 2 of Article 38.37 "for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, § 2; Fahrni v. State, 473 S.W.3d 486, 492 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2015, pet ref’d). Before evidence under article 38.37 is introduced, the trial judge must conduct a hearing outside of the jury's presence to "determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, § 2-a. Here, an article 38.37 hearing Austin v. State Page 3 was held, and the trial court determined the extraneous offense evidence to be admissible. Austin does not complain on appeal about those rulings.