Newimar, S.A. v. United States
[…] FAR § 2.101 (defining “line item”). Words in a regulation 69 are given their ordinary meaning. See BP Am. Prod. Co. v. Burton, 549 U.S. 84 (2006) (“Unless otherwise defined, statutory terms are generally interpreted in accordance with their ordinary meaning.”). “Basic” means “pertaining to, or forming a base; fundamental, essential.” Basic, OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY (1989). ELINs are not “a base” or “fundamental” as they depend upon CLINs or subline item numbers (SLINs). See DFARS/PGI § 204.7105(a)(2) (“When using exhibits, establish a contract line or subline item and refer to the exhibit.”). Consistent with this interpretation, the Revised Solicitation referred to the “basic contract award” as a list of 20 CLINs. Tab 49 at AR 10641-62. Newimar’s interpretation of FAR § 15.404-1(g) ignores the plain language of the statute.