IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF SUSAN GAYLE HUTCHINSON AND ROBERT
[…] on further review.” In re D.M., 965 N.W.2d 475, 480 n.2 (Iowa 2021) (quoting
Holmes v. Pomeroy, 959 N.W.2d 387, 389 (Iowa 2021)).
III. Analysis.
“In dissolution-of-marriage cases, marital property is to be divided
equitably, considering the factors outlined in Iowa Code section 598.21[(5)].” In
re Marriage of Miller, 966 N.W.2d 630, 635 (Iowa 2021) (alteration in original)
(quoting In re Marriage of McDermott, 827 N.W.2d 671, 678 (Iowa 2013)).
Retirement pensions are considered marital property. Id. at 636 (collecting
13
cases); see Iowa Code § 598.21(5)(i) (requiring the court to consider the “[o]ther
economic circumstances of each party, including pension benefits, vested or
unvested”).
Property divisions in a dissolution decree are not usually subject to
modification following the conclusion of a direct appeal. Iowa Code § 598.21(7);
see In re Marriage of Brown, 776 N.W.2d 644, 647 (Iowa 2009). However, property