IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF SUSAN GAYLE HUTCHINSON AND ROBERT
[…] This court required each judicial district to create
an “Informal Family Law Program” to “expedite[] the resolution of family law
cases involving less complicated factual circumstances.” Iowa Sup. Ct.
Supervisory Order, In the Matter of the Informal Family Law Trial Program for Self-
Represented Litigants (Dec. 1, 2020).
Critical to the successful settlement of dissolution proceedings is complete
transparency with respect to the parties’ property, which must be accounted for
and equitably divided by the district court. Complete transparency is required
by statute. Iowa Code section 598.13 provides:
1. a. Both parties shall disclose their financial status. A
showing of special circumstances shall not be required before the
disclosure is ordered. A statement of net worth set forth by affidavit
on a form prescribed by the supreme court and furnished without
charge by the clerk of the district court shall be filed by each party
prior to the dissolution hearing. However, the parties may waive this
requirement upon application of both parties and approval by the
court.
b. Failure to comply with the requirements of this subsection
constitutes failure to make discovery as provided in rule of civil
procedure 1.517.
Complete transparency is also required by rule. Each party in a domestic
relations action must provide, “without awaiting a discovery request,” certain