State v. Jayveon E. Caballero
[…] State v. Cameron, 2016 VT 134, ¶ 5, 204 Vt. 52, 163 A.3d 545. ¶ 18. The crime of second-degree murder requires proof of “an intention to kill, an intention to do great bodily harm, or a wanton disregard of the likelihood that one’s behavior may naturally cause death or great bodily harm.” State v. Hatcher, 167 Vt. 338, 344, 706 A.2d 429, 433 (1997) (quotation omitted); see also 13 V.S.A. § 2301 (stating that murder not committed “by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or . . . in perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate arson, sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault, kidnapping, robbery, or burglary” is murder in second degree). The mental element of second- degree murder is satisfied when the evidence is such that the jury could reasonably find “that defendant had at least the mental state of wantonness.” State v.