2022 WI 31
[…] of disorderly conduct). In short, the crime of disorderly
conduct defined in § 947.01(1) is a single indivisible crime
that does not require the use or attempted use of physical force
or the threatened use of a deadly weapon as an element, even if
that conduct could serve as the basis for a disorderly conduct
conviction. It is therefore not a misdemeanor crime of domestic
violence under federal law.
¶21 Accordingly, DOJ revoked Doubek's CCW license on the
basis of an erroneous interpretation of law. We therefore
reverse the circuit court's decision affirming DOJ's action.
See Wis. Stat. § 175.60(14m)(f)2. (directing that a court "shall
reverse" if DOJ "erroneously interpreted a provision of law and
a correct interpretation compels a different action").6
III. CONCLUSION
¶22 DOJ improperly revoked Doubek's CCW license based on
its incorrect view that Doubek was prohibited from possessing
6Doubek makes two additional arguments. First, he
maintains that "violent" disorderly conduct does not necessarily
involve physical force against a person.