2022 WI 31
[…] under Wis. Stat. § 947.01(1). Doubek argues disorderly conduct
does not have as a necessary element of the crime the actual or
attempted use of physical force or the threatened use of a
deadly weapon. He is correct.
¶13 Wisconsin's disorderly conduct statute provides:
Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in
violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous,
unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct
under circumstances in which the conduct tends to
cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B
misdemeanor.
Wis. Stat. § 947.01(1). Under this language, a person is guilty
of this misdemeanor if: (1) the defendant engaged "in violent,
abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or
otherwise disorderly conduct," (2) under circumstances that tend
"to cause or provoke a disturbance." Id.; see also State v.
Breitzman, 2017 WI 100, ¶57, 378 Wis. 2d 431, 904 N.W.2d 93.
¶14 The key interpretive question is whether "violent" and
"boisterous" conduct, for example, are simply alternative