NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] unconscionability ruling was also proper.
16
Was the Agreement unconscionable and was the financial disclosure defective?
Joseph repeats his mistake about this court's standard of review when discussing
unconscionability. He asserts that substantial uncontroverted evidence supports the
determination that the Agreement was not unconscionable and was voluntarily executed.
But the trial court held that the Agreement was unconscionable, and this court reviews
the record for substantial competent evidence which supports the trial court's conclusion.
M.R.B., 313 Kan. at 863.
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 23-2407(a) provides that a premarital agreement is not
enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves the following:
"(2) [T]he agreement was unconscionable when such agreement was executed
and, before execution of the agreement, all of the following applied to that party:
(A) Such party was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property
or financial obligations of the other party;
(B) such party did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to
disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure
provided; and
(C) such party did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate
knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party."
The trial court held that Joseph's disclosure of financial obligations was defective
under all three requirements. The trial court found that Jalyn was not provided a fair and
reasonable disclosure of Joseph's financial obligations; that she did not expressly waive,