NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage and to be effective upon
marriage." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 23-2402(a). A premarital agreement must be in writing and
signed by both parties. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 23-2403. Parties can enter into a premarital
agreement to determine how property will be held after marriage; to provide for the
disposition of property upon death or divorce; and to provide for, or waive, spousal
support obligations. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 23-2404. A premarital agreement is
enforceable as long as it was voluntarily executed and not unconscionable. K.S.A. 2020
Supp. 23-2407(a).
The party challenging the enforceability of the premarital agreement must show
that it is unenforceable. The party must show the following:
10
"(1) That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
"(2) the agreement was unconscionable when such agreement was executed and,
before execution of the agreement, all of the following applied to that party:
(A) Such party was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property
or financial obligations of the other party;
(B) such party did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to
disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure
provided; and
(C) such party did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate
knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party." K.S.A. 2020 Supp.
23-2407(a).
In Davis v. Miller, 269 Kan. 732, 7 P.3d 1223 (2000), our Supreme Court laid out
the trial court's considerations for voluntariness under the KUPAA. The Davis court
stated the following:
"'To determine if the agreement was voluntary, the court will focus on the