J-S38042-21
[…] Vehicle Code and further investigation is needed to determine that a violation
has occurred or where he has probable cause to believe that the vehicle or
driver is in violation of the Vehicle Code. 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b);
Commonwealth v. Shaw, 246 A.3d 879, 883-84 (Pa. Super. 2021);
Commonwealth v. Salter, 121 A.3d 987, 992-93 (Pa. Super. 2015);
Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10 A.3d 1285, 1291 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en
banc). Here, the evidence at the suppression hearing showed that the trooper
had probable cause to believe that Appellant was in violation of the Vehicle
Code.
- 12 -
J-S38042-21
Section 4303 of the Vehicle Code provides that “[e]very vehicle
operated on a highway shall be equipped with a rear lighting system
including, but not limited to, rear lamps, rear reflectors, stop lamps and
license plate light, in conformance with regulations of the
department.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 4303(b) (emphasis added). The applicable
department regulations provide that this license plate light “shall emit white
light and make the registration plate visible from [a] distance of 50 feet to the
rear of the vehicle.” 67 Pa.Code § 175.66(k); Salter, 121 A.3d at 993