2022 IL App (1st) 200072
[…] 48
No. 1-20-0072
statements and questions were admitted, they were necessary to give context to defendant’s
responses. Thus, for the foregoing reasons, we do not find this claim persuasive.
¶ 133 IV. Cell Mates’ Testimony
¶ 134 Lastly, defendant argues that the trial testimony of two of his cell mates was unreliable
and, hence, inadmissible. The trial court considered these same arguments both pre- and
posttrial and found their testimony sufficiently reliable for admission. For the following
reasons, we do not find that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting this evidence.
¶ 135 Section 115-21 of the Code governs the admission of informant testimony at trial. 725
ILCS 5/115-21 (West 2018). For purposes of this statutory section, an informant is defined as
“someone who is purporting to testify about admissions made to him or by the accused while
detained or incarcerated in a penal institution contemporaneously.” 725 ILCS 5/115-21(a)
(West 2018). As both sides agree, Williams and Janikowski qualified as informants under this
definition.
¶ 136 When this definition is triggered, section 115-21 requires a number of safeguards,
including (1) the timely disclosure by the State of a list of relevant information and (2) an
evidentiary hearing at which the trial court must “determine whether the testimony of the
informant is reliable.” 725 ILCS 5/115-21(c), (d) (West 2018). In the case at bar, defendant
does not claim that the State failed in its duty to disclose information.
¶ 137 At the evidentiary hearing, the State has the burden “to show by a preponderance of the
evidence that the informant’s testimony is reliable.” 725 ILCS 5/115-21(d) (West 2018). “At
this hearing, the court shall consider the factors enumerated” in the statutory section, “as well
as any other factors relating to reliability.” 725 ILCS 5/115-21(d) (West 2018). Thus, this
49
No. 1-20-0072