Kissoon v. Vlcek
[…] In re Linda B., 2017 IL 119392, ¶ 43.

¶ 54                                A. Standing and Jurisdiction

¶ 55   We shall first consider the threshold issue of Simpson’s standing to appeal and the related

issue of whether we have jurisdiction in this matter. See MidFirst Bank v. McNeal, 2016 IL App

(1st) 150465, ¶ 12 (this court has a duty to consider its jurisdiction sua sponte).

¶ 56   A nonparty can become a party to civil litigation by intervention, but a timely application

to intervene must be made. Id. ¶ 15 (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-408 (West 2012)). “A person desiring to
                                               - 15 -
No. 1-21-0488


intervene shall present a petition setting forth the grounds for intervention, accompanied by the

initial pleading or motion which he or she proposes to file.” 735 ILCS 5/2-408(e) (West 2018).

¶ 57   Standing concerns whether a litigant is entitled to have a court decide the merits of a dispute

or an issue and requires some injury to a legally recognized right. In re C.H., 2018 IL App (3d)