Kissoon v. Vlcek
[…] inconsequential, or remote interest is insufficient to grant appeal rights. Id. Whether a litigant has

standing is a legal question reviewed de novo. Id. ¶ 9.

¶ 58   Illinois Supreme Court Rule 303 (eff. July 1, 2017) provides that a notice of appeal must

be filed within 30 days of a final judgment or order “or, if a timely posttrial motion directed against

the judgment is filed, whether in a jury or a nonjury case, within 30 days after the entry of the

order disposing of the last pending postjudgment motion directed against that judgment or order.”

Section 2-1203 of the Code provides for postjudgment motions in nonjury cases by “any party”

filed “within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow

within the 30 days or any extensions thereof.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2018). Thus, “by its

express terms, section 2-1203 applies only to parties, and does not allow nonparties to move for

postjudgment relief.” MidFirst Bank, 2016 IL App (1st) 150465, ¶ 31. A postjudgment motion by




                                                - 16 -