United States Court of Appeals
[…] “mandatory” parole: The presumption in favor of release is
rebutted, and the Commission “shall not” release a prisoner
14
otherwise eligible for parole under this provision, if it finds
either that he has “seriously or frequently violated institution
rules” or that “there is a reasonable probability that he will
commit any Federal, State, or local crime.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 4206(d). Section 4206(d) does not provide a list of factors
for the Commission to consider in determining whether a
parole candidate has violated institution rules or is likely to
recidivate.
Section 4207, however, directs that “[i]n making a
determination under this chapter (relating to release on parole)
the Commission shall consider, if available and relevant,” the
following factors:
(1) reports and recommendations which the staff
of the facility in which such prisoner is confined
may make;
(2) official reports of the prisoner’s prior
criminal record, including a report or record of
earlier probation and parole experiences;