Artie Dufur v. USPC
[…] Section 4206(d) does not provide a list of factors for the Commission to consider in determining whether a parole candidate has violated institution rules or is likely to recidivate. Section 4207, however, directs that “[i]n making a determination under this chapter (relating to release on parole) the Commission shall consider, if available and relevant,” the following factors: (1) reports and recommendations which the staff of the facility in which such prisoner is confined may make; (2) official reports of the prisoner’s prior criminal record, including a report or record of earlier probation and parole experiences; (3) presentence