Casa De La Valvula S.A. Casaval S.A. v. Bray International, INC. and Bray Controls Andina LTDA
[…] See

Bancshares, 2014 WL 3891658, at *6–7.




                                           30
      Finally, Casaval asserts that the clause is “void and unenforceable” because,

except as statutorily permitted, parties are not allowed to select a venue by contract.

See Hiles v. Arnie & Co., P.C., 402 S.W.3d 820, 828 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th

Dist.] 2013, pet. denied) (recognizing “that venue-selection clauses are generally

unenforceable in Texas unless the contract evinces a ‘major transaction’ as defined

in the venue rules”) (citing, inter alia, TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.020(a)

(providing that venue may be specified by written agreement in a “major

transaction” in which “a person pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or entitled to

receive, consideration with an aggregate stated value equal to or greater than $1

million”)). However, as pointed out by Bray, Casaval did not raise this defense to

the clause in the trial court. As a result, we agree with Bray that the argument is

waived. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a)(1); Henry v. Fin. Cas. & Sur. Inc., No. 01-13-

00672-CV, 2014 WL 2767394, at *2 (Tex.