IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] ballots or ballot cards are used in connection with an implement
by which a voter registers his votes with ink or other substance
or by punching, or an apparatus by which such votes are
registered electronically, so that in either case the votes so
registered may be computed and tabulated by means of automatic
tabulating equipment.
14
Section 1101-A of the Election Code, 25 P.S. §3031.1 (emphasis added). Section
1105-A(a) uses the phrase “electronic voting systems,” but the phrase “voting
devices” does not appear.
b. Article III of the Election Code
Section 302 of the Election Code makes the county boards of elections
responsible for the honest, efficient and uniform conduct of elections. It states, in
relevant part, as follows:
The county boards of elections, within their respective counties,
shall exercise, in the manner provided by this act, all powers
granted to them by this act, and shall perform all the duties
imposed upon them by this act, which shall include the following:
(a) To investigate and report to the court of quarter
sessions their recommendations on all petitions
presented to the court by electors for the division,
redivision, alteration, change or consolidation of
election districts, and to present to the court