Trust Est. Under Agreement of Sarah Mellon Scaife
[…] Rather, the trustee must treat the beneficiaries equitably in light of the purposes of the trust. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7773. By its nature a trust involves property transferred to one person, the trustee, to manage for the benefit of another, the beneficiary. - 22 - J-A06008-22 Because the trustee stands in a fiduciary relationship to the beneficiary, the trustee is obligated to manage the property in the interests of the beneficiary, and not himself. In re Tr. under Will of Ashton, 260 A.3d 81, 90 (Pa. 2021); see also 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7772(a) (“A trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.”). A fiduciary duty “is the highest duty implied by law.” Yenchi v. Ameriprise Fin., Inc., 161 A.3d 811, 819-20 (Pa. 2017).