IN RE: TRUST ESTABLISHED UNDER : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] impartially does not mean that the trustee must treat the
beneficiaries equally. Rather, the trustee must treat the
beneficiaries equitably in light of the purposes of the trust.
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7773.
By its nature a trust involves property transferred to one person,
the trustee, to manage for the benefit of another, the beneficiary.
Because the trustee stands in a fiduciary relationship to the
beneficiary, the trustee is obligated to manage the property in the
interests of the beneficiary, and not himself.
In re Tr. under Will of Ashton, 260 A.3d 81, 90 (Pa. 2021); see also 20
Pa.C.S.A. § 7772(a) (“A trustee shall administer the trust solely in the
interests of the beneficiaries.”). A fiduciary duty “is the highest duty implied
by law.” Yenchi v. Ameriprise Fin., Inc., 161 A.3d 811, 819-20 (Pa. 2017).
A fiduciary duty requires a party to act with the utmost good faith in furthering
and advancing the other person’s interests, including a duty to disclose all